Spanish Grammar Guide

Preterite (e.g.: hablé, fui, hice)

An Overview of the Spanish Preterite:

The preterite is used to describe an action completed in the past, e.g.:  Ayer compré una computadora. Unlike the imperfect, which is used to describe situations in the past, the preterite is used to describe relatively succinct events that have already taken place.

How to Form the Preterite

The preterite is formed by adding an ending to the stem of the verb, e.g.: hablar > habl- + é = yo hablé. The particular ending used depends on the subject (yo, tú, etc.) and the type of verb (-ar, -er, or -ir). Let's first consider -ar verbs, followed by -er/-ir verbs. The endings used are indicated in the following tables:

Verbs ending in -ar, e.g.: hablar

infinitive hablar; stem = habl-
subject ending example
yo hablé
-aste hablaste
él, ella, usted
habló
nosotros -amos hablamos
vosotros -asteis hablasteis
ellos, ellas, ustedes
-aron hablaron

-note that for -ar verb, the nosotros form is the same as in the present (e.g.: hablamos means both "we speak" and "we spoke").

Image result for cuidado

  • -ar verbs that end in -car, -gar insert "u" and those that end in -zar change "z" to "c" for the yo forms only, e.g.: yo toqué, yo jugué, yo empecé

Verbs ending in -er or -ir, e.g.: perder, vivir

infinitive perder; stem = perd-
subject ending example
yo perdí
-iste perdiste
él, ella, usted
-ió perd
nosotros -imos perdimos
vosotros -isteis perdisteis
ellos, ellas, ustedes
-ieron perdieron

 

infinitive vivir; stem = viv-
subject ending example
yo viví
-iste viviste
él, ella, usted
-ió viv
nosotros -imos vivimos
vosotros -isteis vivisteis
ellos, ellas, ustedes
-ieron vivieron

-note that for -ir verb, the nosotros form is the same as in the present (e.g.: vivimos means both "we live" and "we lived").

Image result for cuidado

  • when an -ir or -er verb stem ends in a vowel, the -ió ending changes to -yó and the -ieron changes to -yeron in the 3rd person only, e.g.: él leyó el libro y ellos oyeron las noticias
  • -ir verbs that have a stem change in the present have a slightly different stem change in the 3rd person only in the preterite (e>i, o>u), e.g.: yo preferí el pescado pero él no lo prefirió; yo dormí y también ellos durmieron mucho.
  • -ar and -er verbs that have a stem change in the present DO NOT have a stem change in the preterite, e.g.: yo pensé que era así, pero él no lo pensó

Irregular Preterite Forms

A small number of highly frequent verbs have irregular preterite forms. Irregular preterites have altered stems and NO accent at the end. The most frequent irregular preterites to be familar with are: ser, ir, dar, decir, hacer, querer, tener and poder.

 
infinitive ser; stem = fu-
subject ending example
yo -i fui
-iste fuiste
él, ella, usted
-e fue
nosotros -imos fuimos
vosotros -isteis fuisteis
ellos, ellas, ustedes
-eron fueron

 

infinitive ir; stem = fu-, same as ser
subject ending example
yo -i fui
-iste fuiste
él, ella, usted
-e fue
nosotros -imos fuimos
vosotros -isteis fuisteis
ellos, ellas, ustedes
-eron fueron

 

infinitive dar; stem = d(takes -ir/-er endings)
subject ending example
yo -i di
-iste diste
él, ella, usted
-io dio
nosotros -imos dimos
vosotros -isteis disteis
ellos, ellas, ustedes
-ieron dieron

 

infinitive decir; stem = dij-
subject ending example
yo -e dije
-iste dijiste
él, ella, usted
-o dijo
nosotros -imos dijimos
vosotros -isteis dijisteis
ellos, ellas, ustedes
-eron dijeron

-other verbs following the j pattern of decir are traer, atraer, distraer, conducir, traducir, and producir

-note that these verbs have the ending -eron, rather than -ieron in the 3rd person plural 

infinitive hacer; stem = hic-, hiz-
subject ending example
yo -e hice
-iste hiciste
él, ella, usted
-o hizo
nosotros -imos hicimos
vosotros -isteis hicisteis
ellos, ellas, ustedes
-ieron hicieron

 

infinitive querer; stem = quis-
subject ending example
yo -e quise
-iste quisiste
él, ella, usted
-o quiso
nosotros -imos quisimos
vosotros -isteis quisisteis
ellos, ellas, ustedes
-ieron quisieron

 

infinitive tener; stem = tuv-
subject ending example
yo -e tuve
-iste tuviste
él, ella, usted
-o tuvo
nosotros -imos tuvimos
vosotros -isteis tuvisteis
ellos, ellas, ustedes
-ieron tuvieron

 

infinitive poder; stem = pud-
subject ending example
yo -e pude
-iste pudiste
él, ella, usted
-o pudo
nosotros -imos pudimos
vosotros -isteis pudisteis
ellos, ellas, ustedes
-ieron pudieron

 

Image result for cuidado

  • Note that there is never a final accent on irregular preterite forms.
Conjugación verbal:
 
AppStore/Android AppStore
Android Market